The remit for the Governing Body is to:

  • Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • Hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  • Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

Governing Body Composition:

Type of Governor No.
Co opted 5
Headteacher 1
Local Authority 1
Parent 2
Staff 1
Total 12

Scroll right to see more -->
Names of Governors Type of Governor Date of Appointment/Term Appointing Body
Miss Vivien Birchall Headteacher 01.01.2005 - 31.12.2050 The Governing Body
Dr John Bostock Co-opted 13.02.2015 - 12.02.2019 The Governing Body
Mr Martin Flower Co-opted 20.02.2015 - 19.02.2019 The Governing Body
Mr Adrian Hardy (Chair) Co-opted 21.11.2016 - 21.11.2020 The Governing Body
Mrs Jane Roberts Co-opted 29.08.2018 – 30.09.2022 The Governing Body
Mrs Karen Lees Co-opted 02.10.2017 – 01.10.2021 The Governing Body
Cllr Myra Whiteside (Vice Chair) Local Authority 19.12.2014 - 18.12.2018 Nominated by Council and appointed by the Governing Body
Mrs Rachel Wimbleton Staff governor 30.06.2016 – 29.06.2019 Nominated by Council and appointed by the Governing Body
Mr Matthew Forkgen Parent Governor 22.09.2017 – 21.09.2021 The Governing Body
Mr Christian Prescott Parent Governor 22.09.2017 – 21.09.2021 The Governing Body
Mrs Anne Kirkpatrick Co – Opted 01.10.2018 – 30.09.2022 Appointed by the Governing board
Scroll right to see more -->>
SEN Governor * Jane Roberts
Safeguarding/Child Protection Governor* Jane Roberts
Children Looked After Governor Myra Whiteside
Link Governor Adrian Hardy
Pupil Premium Governor Martin Flower
Data Governor Adrian Hardy
Health and Safety Governor TBA

Terms of reference for all committees are available on request from school.

Scroll right to see more -->
Resources Committee Curriculum and Standards Committee Raising Attainment Committee Pay Committee
Remit: To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Finance, Personnel and Health and Safety Remit: To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Standards in school and the curriculum Remit: The monitoring and evaluation of teaching and learning that has regard to raising standards Remit: To make decisions about performance related pay for teachers and the headteacher
Membership Membership Membership Membership
All Governors All Governors Miss V Birchall Mr A Hardy
    Mr A Hardy Cllr M Whiteside
    Mrs J Roberts Miss V Birchall
    Cllr M Whiteside  
    Mr M Flower  

Ad-hoc Committees:

  • Staff Disciplinary
  • Pupil Discipline
  • Complaints
  • Appeals

Three governors with no prior knowledge (non-staff ) will be called to form the committee.

Scroll right to see more -->
Name Details of Pecuniary and Personal Interest
Miss Vivien Birchall Director of Newton Westpark Nursery Ltd
Director of Leigh, Lowton and Golborne Schools Partnership
Schools Forum
Dr John Bostock None
Mr Martin Flower None
Mr Adrian Hardy Director of Newton Westpark Nursery Ltd
Director ShopMobility Wigan
St Michael’s PCC
Schools Forum
Chair of Governors Standish Community High School
Mrs Karen Lees None
Mrs Jane Roberts Director of Newton Westpark Nursery Ltd
Cllr Myra Whiteside Wigan and Leigh Housing
Bridgewater Canal Trust
Leigh Educational Endowment Trust
Leigh Town Centre Management Committee
Frances and John Hilton Trust
Partner of Governor Mr J Hurst.
Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Full Governing Body Meetings
  01.10.2018 10.12.2018 11.03.2019 04.07.2019
YES NO YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall X              
Dr John Bostock X              
Mr Martin Flower X*              
Mr Adrian Hardy X              
Mrs Karen Lees X*              
Mrs Jane Roberts X*              
Cllr Myra Whiteside X              
Mrs Rachel Wimbleton X              
Mr Matthew Forkgen X              
Mr Christian Prescott X              

*Apologies for absence received


Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Resources Committee Meetings
  15.10.2018 14.02.2019 23.04.2019 16.05.2019
YES NO YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall X              
Dr John Bostock X              
Mr Martin Flower X              
Mr Adrian Hardy X              
Mrs Karen Lees X*              
Mrs Jane Roberts X              
Cllr Myra Whiteside X*              
Mrs Rachel Wimbleton X              
Mr Matthew Forkgen X              
Mr Christian Prescott X              

Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Curriculum Committee Meetings
  15.10.2018 14.02.2019 16.05.2019
YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall X          
Dr John Bostock X          
Mr Martin Flower X          
Mr Adrian Hardy X          
Mrs Karen Lees X*          
Mrs Jane Roberts X          
Cllr Myra Whiteside X*          
Mrs Rachel Wimbleton X          
Mr Matthew Forkgen X          
Mr Christian Prescott X          

Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Raising Attainment Committee Meetings
  17.12.2018 18.03.2019 11.07.2019
YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall            
Mr Adrian Hardy            
Mrs Jane Roberts            
Cllr Myra Whiteside            
Mr Martin Flower            
Mr Matthew Forkgen            
Mr Christian Prescott            

*Apologies received


Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Date of Pay Committee
  TBA
YES NO
Mr A Hardy    
Cllr M Whiteside    
Miss V Birchall    

*Apologies received


Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Full Governing Body Meetings
  02.10.2017 11.12.2017 19.03.2018 24.04.2018 05.07.2018
YES NO YES NO YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall X   X   X   X   X  
Dr John Bostock X   X   X     X* X  
Mr Martin Flower   X* X   X     X* X  
Mr Adrian Hardy X   X   X   X   X  
Mr John Hurst   X*   X* X     X*   X
Mrs Karen Lees   X X     X*   X*   X
Mrs Jane Roberts X   X   X     X*    
Mr John Walls X   X   X         X
Cllr Myra Whiteside   X* X   X   X*      
Mrs Rachel Wimbleton X   X   X     X*    
Mr Matthew Forkgen     X   X   X      
Mr Christian Prescott     X   X   X      

*Apologies for absence received


Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Resources Committee Meetings
  16.10.2017 15.02.2018 24.05.2018
YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall X   X     X*
Dr John Bostock X   X   X  
Mr Martin Flower   X X   X  
Mr Adrian Hardy   X* X   X  
Mr John Hurst X   X     X*
Mrs Karen Lees   X*   X*   X*
Mrs Jane Roberts X   X   X  
Mr John Walls X   X      
Cllr Myra Whiteside X     X*   X*
Mrs Rachel Wimbleton X   X   X  
Mr Matthew Forkgen X   X   X  
Mr Christian Prescott X   X   X  

Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Curriculum Committee Meetings
  16.10.2017 15.02.2018 24.05.2018
YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall X   X     X*
Dr John Bostock X   X   X  
Mr Martin Flower   X X   X  
Mr Adrian Hardy   X* X   X  
Mr John Hurst X   X     X*
Mrs Karen Lees X     X*   X*
Mrs Jane Roberts X   X   X  
Mr John Walls X   X      
Cllr Myra Whiteside X     X*   X*
Mrs Rachel Wimbleton X   X   X  
Mr Matthew Forkgen X   X   X  
Mr Christian Prescott X   X   X  

Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Raising Attainment Committee Meetings
  18.12.2017 26.03.2018 16.07.2018
YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall X   X      
Mr Adrian Hardy X   X      
Mrs Jane Roberts X   X      
Mr John Walls X          
Cllr Myra Whiteside X   X      
Mr Martin Flower X     X*    
Mr Matthew Forkgen     X      
Mr Christian Prescott     X      

*Apologies received


Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Date of Pay Committee
  16.11.2017
YES NO
Mr A Hardy X  
Cllr M Whiteside X  
Mr J Walls X  
Miss V Birchall X  

*Apologies received