The remit for the Governing Body is to:

  • Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • Hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  • Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

2016/17 Governors meetings

Click here to view our 2016/17 governors information.


Governing Body Composition:

Type of Governor No.
Co opted 8
Headteacher 1
Local Authority 1
Parent 2
Staff 1
Total 13

Scroll right to see more -->
Names of Governors Type of Governor Date of Appointment/Term Appointing Body
Miss Vivien Birchall Headteacher 01.01.2005 - 31.12.2050 The Governing Body
Dr John Bostock Co-opted 13.02.2015 - 12.02.2019 The Governing Body
Mr Martin Flower Co-opted 20.02.2015 - 19.02.2019 The Governing Body
Mr Adrian Hardy (Chair) Co-opted 21.11.16 - 21.11.20 The Governing Body
Mr John Hurst Co-opted 01.06.2014 - 31.05.2018 The Governing Body
Mrs Karen Lees Parent 17.07.2013 - 16.07.2017 Elected by parents
Mr John Lynch Co-opted governor 05.02.2015 - 04.02.2019 Elected by Staff
Mrs Jane Roberts Co-opted 30.09.2014 - 29.09.2018 The Governing Body
Mr John Walls Co-opted 29.03.2014 - 28.03.2018 The Governing Body
Cllr Myra Whiteside (Vice Chair) Local Authority 19.12.2014 - 18.12.2018 Nominated by Council and appointed by the Governing Body
Miss Rachel Grimshaw Staff governor 30.06.2016 – 29.06.2019 Nominated by Council and appointed by the Governing Body
Scroll right to see more -->
SEN Governor * Jane Roberts
Safeguarding/Child Protection Governor* Jane Roberts
Children Looked After Governor Myra Whiteside
Link Governor Adrian Hardy
Pupil Premium Governor Martin Flower
Data Governor Adrian Hardy
Health and Safety Governor John Hurst

Terms of reference for all committees are available on request from school.

Scroll right to see more -->
Resources Committee Curriculum and Standards Committee Raising Attainment Committee Pay Committee
Remit: To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Finance, Personnel and Health and Safety Remit: To deal with all matters delegated by the Governing Body regarding, Standards in school and the curriculum Remit: The monitoring and evaluation of teaching and learning that has regard to raising standards Remit: To make decisions about performance related pay for teachers and the headteacher
Membership Membership Membership Membership
All Governors All Governors Miss V Birchall Mr A Hardy
    Mr A Hardy Cllr M Whiteside
    Mrs J Roberts Mr J Walls
    Mr J Walls Miss V Birchall
    Cllr M Whiteside  
    Mr M Flower  

Ad-hoc Committees:

  • Staff Disciplinary
  • Pupil Discipline
  • Complaints
  • Appeals

Three governors with no prior knowledge (non-staff ) will be called to form the committee.

Scroll right to see more -->
Name Details of Pecuniary and Personal Interest
Miss Vivien Birchall Director of Newton Westpark Nursery Ltd
Director of Leigh, Lowton and Golborne Schools Partnership
Schools Forum
Dr John Bostock None
Mr Martin Flower None
Mr Adrian Hardy Director of Newton Westpark Nursery Ltd
Director ShopMobility Wigan
St Michael’s PCC
Schools Forum
Chair of Governors Standish Community High School
Mr John Hurst Partner of Governor Cllr Whiteside
Mrs Karen Lees None
Mr John Lynch None
Mrs Jane Roberts Director of Newton Westpark Nursery Ltd
Mr John Walls None
Cllr Myra Whiteside Wigan and Leigh Housing
Bridgewater Canal Trust
Leigh Educational Endowment Trust
Leigh Town Centre Management Committee
Frances and John Hilton Trust
Partner of Governor Mr J Hurst.
Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Full Governing Body Meetings
  02.10.2017 11.12.2017 19.03.2018 24.04.2018 05.07.2018
YES NO YES NO YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall                    
Dr John Bostock                    
Mr Martin Flower                    
Mr Adrian Hardy                    
Mr John Hurst                    
Mrs Karen Lees                    
Mr John Lynch                    
Mrs Jane Roberts                    
Mr John Walls                    
Cllr Myra Whiteside                    
Miss Rachel Grimshaw                    

*Apologies for absence received


Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Resources Committee Meetings
  16.10.2017 15.02.2018 24.05.2018
YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall            
Dr John Bostock            
Mr Martin Flower            
Mr Adrian Hardy            
Mr John Hurst            
Mrs Karen Lees            
Mr John Lynch            
Mrs Jane Roberts            
Mr John Walls            
Cllr Myra Whiteside            
Miss Rachel Grimshaw            

Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Curriculum Committee Meetings
  16.10.2017 15.02.2018 24.05.2018
YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall            
Dr John Bostock            
Mr Martin Flower            
Mr Adrian Hardy            
Mr John Hurst            
Mrs Karen Lees            
Mr John Lynch            
Mrs Jane Roberts            
Mr John Walls            
Cllr Myra Whiteside            
Miss Rachel Grimshaw            

Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Dates of Raising Attainment Committee Meetings
  18.12.2017 26.03.2018 16.07.2018
YES NO YES NO YES NO
Miss Vivien Birchall            
Mr Adrian Hardy            
Mrs Jane Roberts            
Mr John Walls            
Cllr Myra Whiteside            
Mr Martin Flower            

*Apologies received


Scroll right to see more -->
Name of Governor Date of Pay Committee
  16.11.2017
YES NO
Mr A Hardy    
Cllr M Whiteside    
Mr J Walls    
Miss V Birchall    

*Apologies received